Skip to main content

This award was established in 1887 by the family of Eben Alexander, Professor of Greek from 1886 to 1909, and is awarded annually to the undergraduate student who, in the opinion of the faculty of the Department of Classics, presents the best rendering into English of selected passages of Greek not previously read.  The award is presented at the Chancellor’s Award Ceremony in April.

2020: Evan O’Neal Colby
Senior Greek and Latin major and Linguistics minor

 

2019: Evan O’Neal Colby
Junior Greek and Latin major and Linguistics minor

 

2018: Evan O’Neal Colby
Sophomore Greek and Latin major and Linguistics minor

 

 

Previous Winners
2017: Vittorio Bottini
2016: Emily Grace Shanahan
2015: Nicole Grace Curtis
2014: Alexander Edward Karsten
2013: Caitlin Olson Hines
2012: Margaret Mae Funkhouser
2011: Ashleigh Elizabeth Fata
2010: Henry L. Spelman

  • 2000-2009
    2009: Henry L. Spelman
    2008: Ian Robert Bensberg
    2007: Joshua M. Smith
    2006: Theodore H. M. Gellar

    2005: Christopher Jackson Childers
    2004: Christopher Jackson Childers
    2003: Jeffrey Lawton Mikell
    2002: Aaron Thomas Lipka
    2001: John Francis Carella
    2000: Elizabeth Ann Osborne

  • 1990-1999
    1999: James William McCleary
    1998: Lambrini Pappas
    1997: Meghan Agresto
    1996: Rebecca Ruth Benefiel
    1995: Meghan Agresto
    1994: Selina Kathryn Cox
    1993: Lisa M. Cunningham and Elizabeth Chambles Degrummond
    1992: Kathryn Ann Fiscelli
    1991: Jeanine Mary Williamson
    1990: John Haley Walker
  • 1980-1989
    1989: Gregory Wayne Burriss
    1988: Ryan Krieger Balot
    1987: Sarah Bland Smith
    1986: Jeffrey Alan Trexler
    1985: Jeffrey Alan Trexler
    1984: Jonathan Daniels Inman Jr
    1983: Christina Nora Oldham
    1982: Margaret Robson Graver
    1981: David Baynes Morris
    1980: Paul Boezi Langford
  • 1970-1979
    1979: Diane Susan Legomsky
    1978: Amanda Parsley Worth and Sambra Jane Pittard
    1977: Clifton Holland Kreps III
    1976: Sarah Purefoy Morris
    1975: Mary Louise M. Bilger
    1974: Edwin McDonald Carawan
    1973: Mark Albert Suskin
    1972: Jack Harrison Williams
    1971: Judith B. Marshall
    1970: George Lalazissis
  • 1960-1969
    1969: Charles P. Ducey
    1968: Michael W. Taylor
    1967: Hugh M. Fincher
    1966: George Wright Doyle
    1965: Gray Temple Jr.
    1964: John Christopher
    1963: William Carl Imes
    1962: Johnson B. Clinard
    1961: Clarence N. Dillard
    1960: Norton F. Tenille Jr. and William J. King
  • 1950-1959
    1959: Barney L. Rickenbacker and George Atkins O’Hanlin
    1958: Stephen Michael Simpson
    1957: James Gerity Harrison Jr.
    1956: Herman Ward Taylor Jr.
    1955: Thomas Wilgus
    1954: David Brelawski
    1953: Frederick Wright Volger
    1952: Makis Papas
    1951: Eddie Exum Best
    1950: Urbam Tigner Holmes III
  • 1940-1949
    1949: Morris Knudsen
    1948: Hassell Brantley Slidd
    1947: Gay Morenus
    1946: Margaret W. Matthews
    1945: Harry D. Holden
    1944: Elizabeth Terry Couch
    1943: Helen Byrnes Lanneau
    1942: Robert Alexander Moore Jr.
    1941: Thomas Searle Deering Jr.
    1940: Cameron Murchinson Jr.
  • 1930-1939
    1939: Edwin Anderson Penick Jr.
    1938: Wieder David Sievers
    1937: Ida Winstead
    1936: Susanne Barden Winstead
    1935: Daniel Joshua Walker Jr.
    1934: Thomas Moorman Simkins Jr.
    1933: Eugene G. Chaoush
    1932: Alfred Garvin Engstrom
    1931: Richard Arnzen Chace
    1930: Eugene Gabriel Chaoush
  • 1920-1929
    1929: H.F. Teush
    1928: W.H. Maxwell
    1927: L.C. Cheek
    1926: P.M. Cheek
    1925: J.A. Martin
    1924: P.A. Clement Jr.
    1923: P.H. Edwards Jr.
    1922: A.F. Raper
    1921: E.P. Willard Jr.
    1920: F.D. Bell
  • 1910-1919
    1919: W.R. Beryhill
    1918: R.B. Gwynn
    1917: H.V. Wilson Jr.
    1916: J. Mynor Gwynn
    1915: F.F. Bradshaw
    1914: Robert B. House
    1913: D.L. Rights
    1912: R.O.Huffman
    1911: F.W. Morrison
    1910: E.W. Turlington
  • 1900-1909
    1909: A.L. Field
    1908: R.A. Urquhart
    1907: K.D. Battle
    1906: P.J. Haley
    1905: J.J. Parker and P.H. Royster
    1904: V.L. Stephenson
    1903: Herbert Henry Moses
    1902: Sidney Swaim Robins
    1901: J.R. Giles
    1900: William McLelland Stevenson
  • 1887-1899
    1899: Philip Hall Busbee and Milton McIntosh
    1895-1898-not given
    1894: Thomas James Wilson Jr.
    1893: R.M. Davis, J.T. Pugh, and W.B. Snow
    1892: F.C. Mebane, J.C. Biggs, and F.L. Wilcox
    1891: James Crawford Briggs
    1890: Frank Carter Mebane
    1889: Shepard Bryan and Palmer Dalrymple
    1888: Alexander McIver Jr.
    1887: William James Battle

The Suskin Prize is in Memory of Albert I. Suskin, first a student in the Department and then, starting in 1936, a faculty member, and lastly Chair from 1960 until his death in 1965. The prize, established in 1966 by his friends and colleagues, is offered to the undergraduate student who shows the best ability to understand Latin poetry and to translate selected passages at sight. It is presented at the Chancellor’s Award Ceremony in April.

Make a gift to the Albert Suskin Memorial Fund (101471)

2020: Arjun Guidroz
Sophomore Latin and Greek Major and Politics, Philosophy, & Economics minor

 

2019: Jermaine Bryant
Senior Latin and Greek major and History minor

 

2018: Evan O’Neal Colby
Sophomore Greek and Latin major and Linguistics minor

 

 

Previous Winners
2017: Gabrielle Marie Smith
2016: Kristina W. Cheung
2015: Kristina W. Cheung
2014: Kristina W. Cheung
2014: Rachel E. H. Mazzara
2012: Caitlin Hines
2011: Hannah Rich

2010: Evan K. Rose

  • 2000-2009
    2009: Henry L. Spelman
    2008: Allison Elise Das
    2007: Joshua M. Smith
    2006: Theodore H. M. Gellar
    2005: Christopher Jackson Childers
    2004: Christopher Jackson Childers
    2003: Jonathan Arnold Karpinos
    2002: Sarah Spicer Zerner
    2001: Jennifer Elizabeth Thomas (1st place) and Julia Kirklin (2nd place)
    2000: Sarah Alison Rogers
  • 1990-1999
    1999: James William McCleary
    1998: Leslie Carolyn Kendrick
    1997: not given
    1996: Leslie Carolyn Kendrick
    1995: Rebecca Benefiel
    1994: Daniella Christina Hunt
    1993: Christopher Harker Hunt
    1992: Van Jesse Wilson
    1991: Jeffrey Hugh Kennedy
    1990: John Haley Walker
  • 1980-1989
    1989: Joseph Anthony Stumpf
    1988: Ryan Krieger Balot
    1987: Joselyn Catherina Ballantyne
    1986: William Adams Darden Jr.
    1985: Karen Lynn McQuaid
    1984: John Burnside Howard Jr.
    1983: Susan Gray Ratchford
    1982: Margaret Robson Graver
    1981: Margaret Robson Graver
    1980: Margaret Robson Graver
  • 1970-1979
    1979: Paul B. Langford
    1978: Sambra Jane Pittard
    1977: Steven Lowell Coates
    1976: Clifton Holland Kreps
    1975: Mrs. Mary Louise M. Bilger
    1974: Clifton Holland Kreps
    1973: Thomas E. Cunningham III
    1972: Martha Welborn Baldwin
    1971: Martha Ann Welborn
    1970: Charles Pendleton Ducey
  • 1966-1969
    1969: Charles Pendleton Ducey
    1968: Charles Pendleton Ducey
    1967: Florence Elder Witt
    1966: Florence Elder Witt

This annual award was established in 1983 through a bequest of Preston H. Epps, a faculty member in the Department starting in 1915 and Professor of Greek from 1943 until his retirement in 1961. As described by the late Professor Epps in his will, it goes to “that student who said faculty shall judge shows the greatest interest and promise in coming to understand the Greek language, literature, history, and outlook.” All junior and senior Classics majors and minors and graduate students of Greek at UNC are eligible. Up to 2017 it was awarded annually to either an undergraduate or a graduate student; starting in 2018, two awards have been made each year, one to an undergraduate and one to a graduate student. See the graduate student recipients here.

2021: Grace Miller
Senior Combined Latin and Greek Classics major with a Latin Emphasis

 

2020: Allison Ruvidich
Senior Classics and English double major

 

2019: Ashley Choo-Hen
Junior Classics (Combined Greek and Latin) and Comparative Literature double major with a minor in Music.

 

Previous Winners
2018: Caroline Elizabeth Herman
2017: Jake Z. Rohde
2016: Amanda M. Kubic
2015: Andrew Haynes Fulghum Cabaniss
2014: Erika L. Weiberg
2013: Rachel Elizabeth Hannah Mazzara
2012: Henry Laurence Ross
2011: Derick Alexandre
2010: Theodore H. M. Gellar-Goad
1998-2009
2009: Henry L. Spelman
2008: Derek Smith
2007: Austin Walker
2006: Arum Park
2005: Christopher Jackson Childers
2004: David M. DeWeese
2003: Steven Breedlove
2002: Steven Breedlove
2001: Patrick Miller
2000: Meg Butler
1999: Katherine Dickson
1998: Jeremy Leftt

The Herington Greek and Latin Poetry Prizes, named in honor of John Herington, are awarded each year for the best oral performance of assigned passages of Greek and Latin poetry. The competition, open to all undergraduates taking Greek or Latin at UNC, was initially held in the spring but was moved to the fall starting in fall 1999. In 2003 the rules were changed so that previous winners became ineligible to compete again in the same language in following years.

Make a gift to the John Herington Memorial Fund (107419)

Justin Evangelisto2021: Justin Evangelisto (Latin)
Sophomore History Ancient/Medieval Concentration major and Latin and Information and Library Science minors

 

2021: Danise Wu (Greek)
Junior Combined Latin and Greek Classics with a Greek Emphasis and English and Comparative Literature double major

 

2019: Rachel Justine Anstett (Latin)
Senior Latin Major and Biology Minor
Micah Mullarkey (Greek)
Sophomore Hispanic Literatures and Cultures Major and Translation and Interpretation Minor

 

2018: Mia Collins (Latin)
Senior Dramatic Arts Major and Latin Minor
Alex Haggis (Greek)
Senior Classics Major and Linguistics Minor

 

2017: Jermaine Rafael Garson Bryant (Latin)
Junior Latin and Political Science double major
Ashley Michelle Choo-Hen (Greek)
Sophomore Classics major (combined Greek and Latin)

 

Previous Winners
2016: Evan O’Neal Colby (Latin)
Jessica M. Carter (Greek)
2015: Evan C. Sink (Latin)
Elizabeth Li (Greek)
2014: Philip Wilson (Latin)
Emily E. Fleming (Greek)
2013: Emily E. Fleming (Latin)
Andrew Cabaniss (Greek)
2012: Heather Swanson (Latin)
Caitlin Hines (Greek)
2011: Caitlin Hines (Latin)
Daniel Ferguson (Greek)
2010: Ashleigh Fata (Latin)
Amy Anderson (Greek)
1998-2009
2009: Benjamin Ossoff (Latin)
Ashleigh Fata (Greek)
2008: Amy Anderson (Latin)
Paul Nguyen (Greek)
2007: Jan E. B. Koelb (Latin)
David J. Paterson (Greek)
2006: Joshua M. Smith (Latin)
Jan E. B. Koelb (Greek)
2005: Theodore H. M. Gellar (Latin)
Austin Walker (Greek)
2004: Jennifer E. Lee (Latin)
Sarah S. Zerner (Greek)
2003: Christopher J. Childers (Latin)
Christopher J. Childers (Greek)
2002: Christopher J. Childers (Latin)
Andrew Clay (Greek)
2001: Julia Kirklin (Latin)
Aaron Lipka (Greek)
2000: Aaron Lipka (Latin)
Jennifer Thomas (Greek)
1999: Sara Rogers (Latin)
Patrick Kinlaw (Greek)
1999 (spring): Jennifer Thomas (Latin)
1998 (spring): Jennifer Thomas (Latin)
Christina Kolb (Greek)

The Herington Scholarship, named in honor of C. John Herington, is awarded annually to the best undergraduate student of Greek. All first-year, sophomore and junior UNC Classics majors and minors are eligible. The purpose of the Herington Scholarship is to recognize achievement and to encourage undergraduates to continue their study of classics at UNC or abroad in the following year.

Make a gift to the John Herington Memorial Fund (107419)

2021: Paul F. Blaser
Junior Greek and Latin Classics major

 

2020: Yuhao Zhou
Sophomore Computer Science and Statistics and Analytics double major and Greek minor

 

2019: Shawna Milam
Junior Classical Archaeology major and Jewish Studies minor

 

Previous Winners
2018: Allison Melody Ruvidich
2017: Olivia M. Zitkus
2016: Gordon M. Wilbourn
2015: Jaboa M. Little
2014: David Ortiz
2013: Nicole Grace Curtis
2012: Caitlin Hines
2011: Rebekah Rust
2010: Lucas Darden
1998-2009
2009: Ashleigh Fata
2008: Henry Spelman
2007: Henry Spelman
2006: Austin Walker
2005: William R. Smith
2004: Christopher J. Childers
2003: Julia Kirklin
2002: Justin Carreker
2001: John Carella
2000: Joyce Morris
1999: Sarah Rogers
1998: Margaret Butler

The Ullman Prize is funded by an endowment established in 1963 by B.L. Ullman, Professor of Latin from 1944 to 1959 and department chair, for the purpose of encouraging students in their study of Latin. After a period in abeyance, the prize was re-established in 2018. It is now awarded annually to a student enrolled in fourth semester Latin (LATN 204 or 205) who shows the best ability to translate at sight selected passages of Latin in a competitive written examination.

Make a gift to the B. L. Ullman Memorial Fund (101151)

Mia Hoover2021: Mia Hoover
Sophomore Classics and Biology double major and Art History minor

 

2020: Sarah Morehouse
Junior Classics and English double major

 

2019: Marilyn Boutté
First-Year Public Policy Major

 

Previous Winners
2018: Thomas Walker Bilden

The scholarship is awarded by the Classical Association of the Middle West and South (CAMWS) to students majoring in Classics at the sophomore or junior level in recognition of outstanding achievement and promise.  The Department faculty normally nominate two students every year for this award.

2021: Danise Wu 
Junior Combined Latin and Greek Classics major with a Greek Emphasis

 

2020: Arjun Guidroz
Sophomore Latin and Greek Major and Politics, Philosophy, & Economics minor

 

2019: Grace Miller
Sophomore Combined Latin and Greek Classics major with a Latin Emphasis

 

2019: Olivia Zitkus
Junior Economics and Combined Latin and Greek Classics with a Greek Emphasis double major

 

 

Previous Winners
2018: Ashley Choo-Hen
2016: Philip Murray Wilson
2015: Allison Ditmore and Jake Rohde
2014: Nicole Curtis
2012: Caitlin Hines
2005: Joshua M. Smith

Daniel Barrero2021: Daniel Barrero
Sophomore Classical Archaeology and Ancient History double major

 

Kaitlyn Boeckel2021: Kaitlyn Boeckel
Junior Classics and History double major and Education minor

 

Joseph Harris2021: Joseph Harris
Sophomore Classical Archaeology major and Philosophy and Anthropology double minor

 

Madeline Nielsen2021: Madeline Nielsen
Sophomore Latin major and Entrepreneurship minor

Joseph Harris2021: Joseph Harris
Sophomore Classical Archaeology major and Philosophy and Anthropology double minor
Jenna D'Amico 2021: Jenna D’Amico (they/them)
Junior Classical Archaeology Major and Comparative Literature Minor